NATIONAL HARBOUR, Maryland - UNCW senior forward Karneshia Garrett was named Third-Team All-CAA as the Colonial Athletic Association handed out its annual awards Wednesday at the league's pre-tournament banquet. 

Garrett was one of four Seahawks recognized as fellow senior Chelsea McGowen and junior Diana Venezia both received All-Academic Team honorable mention distinction while redshirt junior Brittany Gamby was the team's Dean Ehlers Award recipient for a second consecutive season.

A native of Hoover, Ala., Garrett has started all 28 games played this season; averaging a double-double with team highs of 10.9 points and 10.9 rebounds to go along with a team-best 27 blocks. Garrett has reached double figures in points on 17 occasions and pulled down double-digit rebounds 16 times as she has recorded a team-high 13 double-doubles, including nine in the final 13 games of the regular season. 

Currently 18th in the nation in rebounds per game, Garrett enters the CAA Women's Basketball Championship tied for fifth place on the program's single-season rebounding chart with 306 caroms. She was named CAA Co-Player-of-the-Week on Feb. 18 after becoming the first UNCW player in 24 seasons to finish with 20 points and 20 rebounds in a game with a 22-point, 20-rebound effort against Georgia State.

Venezia and McGowen were recognized as CAA All-Academic Team honorable mention selections for their work both on the court and in the classroom.

Venezia was recognized as an All-Academic Team honorable mention selection for the second consecutive season as the Westfield, N.J., product and Exercise Science major saw action in the season opener at West Virginia before suffering a season-ending injury in the second half against the Mountaineers.

McGowen, meanwhile, garnered All-Academic Team honorable mention distinction for the first time in her UNCW career. The Cedar Point, N.C., native and Recreational Therapy major has started all 25 games played during her senior season; averaging 5.2 points and 5.8 rebounds.

A native of Pickerington, Ohio, Gamby was once again recognized as the program's Dean Ehlers Award recipient, which is presented annually to a women's basketball student-athlete from each member institution who "embodies the highest standards of leadership, integrity and sportsmanship in conjunction with her academic athletic achievement." An Exercise Science major, Gamby has taken part 19 games and made six starts during the 2012-13 season and has averaged 2.0 points and 1.1 rebounds. 

Ninth-seeded UNCW opens the 2013 CAA Women's Basketball Championship, presented by Jani King, Thursday with a Noon contest against No. 8 seed George Mason at the Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro, Md.

2012-13 CAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL AWARD WINNERS

ALL-CAA FIRST TEAM

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Kirby Burkholder, James Madison

Jr.

G

6-0

Bridgewater, Va./Turner Ashby

Elena Delle Donne, Delaware

Sr.

G/F

6-5

Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy

Shante Evans, Hofstra

Sr.

F

6-0

West Chester, Pa./Henderson

Tarik Hislop, James Madison

Sr.

G

5-7

Silver Spring, Md./Paint Branch

Hollie Mershon, Drexel

Sr.

G

5-10

Malvern, Pa./Archbishop Carroll

         

ALL-CAA SECOND TEAM

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Lauren Carra, Delaware

Sr.

G

5-9

Dunmore, Pa./Dunmore

Emily Correal, William & Mary

Sr.

F

6-3

Venetia, Pa/Peters Township

Shae Kelley, Old Dominion

So.

F

6-1

Denver, Colo./Denver East/Northwest Florida State College

Deanna Kerkhof, Northeastern

Sr.

G

5-11

Wallaceburg, Ontario/Ursuline College

Tanisha McTiller, Towson

Jr.

G

5-7

Chicago, Ill./Lincoln Park

         

ALL-CAA THIRD TEAM

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Janine Aldridge, William & Mary

Sr.

G

5-11

Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa

Kashaia Cannon, Northeastern

Sr.

G

5-8

Providence, R.I./Bay View

Jackie Cook, Old Dominion

Sr.

G

6-0

Hinckley, Ohio/Regina

Karneshia Garrett, UNCW

Sr.

F

6-2

Hoover, Ala./Hoover/Pensacola Junior College

Jewel Tunstull, Northeastern

Jr.

C

6-3

Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood

Taylor Wootton, Drexel

Sr.

F

6-1

Rutherford, N.J./ Rutherford

2013 CAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Elena Delle Donne, Delaware

2013 CAA COACH OF THE YEAR: Daynia La-Force, Northeastern

2013 CAA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Precious Hall, James Madison

2013 CAA DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Candace Bond, Hofstra

2013 DEAN EHLERS LEADERSHIP AWARDS: Hollie Mershon, Drexel

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Meghan Creighton, Drexel

Fr.

G

5-7

West Chester, Pa./Archbishop Carroll

Galaisha Goodhope, ODU

Fr.

G

5-5

Norfolk, Va./Princess Anne

Jazmon Gwathmey, JMU

Fr.

G

6-2

Bealeton, Va/Liberty

Precious Hall, James Madison

Fr.

G

5-8

Tallahassee, Fla./Maclay School

Dominique Johnson, Towson

Fr.

G

5-6

Laurel, Md./Riverdale Baptist

         

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Janine Aldridge, W&M

Sr.

G

5-11

Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa

Candace Bond, Hofstra

Sr.

F

5-10

Fort Washington, Md./Riverdale Baptist

Elena Delle Donne, Delaware

Sr.

G/F

6-5

Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy

Shae Kelley, Old Dominion

So.

F

6-1

Denver, Colo./Denver East/Northwest Florida State College

Cody Paulk, Georgia State

Sr.

F/C

6-3

Gadsden, Ala./Gadsden City

ALL-ACADEMIC FIRST TEAM

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Mairi Buchan, Old Dominion

Sr.

C

6-2

Stirlingshire, Scotland/Denny

Elena Delle Donne, Delaware

Sr.

F/G

6-5

Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy

Deanna Kerkhof, Northeastern

Sr.

G

5-11

Wallaceburg, Ontario/Ursuline College

Jaclyn McKenna, W&M

Sr.

C

6-3

Huntington, N.Y./Elwood-John Glenn

Joyus Tharrington, GMU

Sr.

F

5-11

Lynchburg, Va./Richmond/Brookville

         

ALL-ACADEMIC SECOND TEAM

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Kirby Burkholder, JMU

Jr.

G

6-0

Bridgewater, Va./Turner Ashby

Amber Easter, George Mason

Sr.

G/F

6-0

Hampton, Va./Bethel

Kyla Kerstetter, W&M

So.

G

5-11

Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood

Cody Paulk, Georgia State

Sr.

F

6-3

Gadsden, Ala./Gadsden City

Tory Thierolf, Drexel

Jr.

F

6-0

Doylestown, Pa./Germantown Academy

ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION

Cl.

Pos.

Ht.

Hometown/Previous School

Ashley Betz-White, OODU

So.

G

5-4

Mechanicsburg, Pa./Trinity

Chelsea Craig, Delaware

Jr.

F

6-2

Rockville, Md./Wootton

Fiona Flanagan, Drexel

Jr.

G

5-10

Penn Valley, Pa./Notre Dame de Namur

Renee Johnson-Allen, Drexel

Sr.

G

5-6

London, England/Barking Abbey

McKenzie Kudron, Hofstra

Jr.

F/C

6-3

New Boston, Mich./Huron/Vermont

Stephanie Leon, Delaware

So.

C

6-3

Northport, N.Y./Northport

Chelsea McGowen, UNCW

Sr.

F/C

6-2

Cedar Point, N.C./Croatan/Brunswick CC

Rachel McNair, GMU

So. 

F

6-0

Valley Cottage, N.Y./Nyack

Janaa Pickard, GMU

Jr.

F

6-1

Philadelphia, Pa./Central

Abby Redick, Drexel

Jr.

G/F

6-1

Roanoke, Va./Virginia Tech

Kanita Shepherd, JMU

Sr.

F

6-3

Garner, N.C./Garner Magnet

Diana Venezia, UNCW

Jr.

G

5-10

Westfield, N.J./Westfield

Taylor Wootton, Drexel

Sr.

F

6-1

Rutherford, N.J./Rutherford