07/23/2014
Clear, 77.0°
 
Track & Field
 
UNCW TF/CC Announces Incoming Class

Courtesy: UNCW Athletic Communications  
Release: 08/16/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

WILMINGTON, North Carolina - UNCW Head Track & Field and Cross Country Coach Jim Sprecher has announced the addition of 24 student-athletes for the upcoming 2012-13 season.

The class features 11 men and 13 women, including a whopping 16 newcomers from the state of North Carolina.

"This class address several of our needs and adds depth," said Sprecher. "This is a well-balanced class that should be able to come in and make an impact within the program and at the Colonial Athletic Association Championships. Many of these athletes should score at the CAA finals."

Joining the Seahawks on the women's side will be Sarah Alexander, Meredith Bozzi, Samantha Budd, Carolyn Elder, Dakota Foskey, Emily Kimble, Mikayla Kinloch, Molly Love, Alyssa Omile, Ashley Tomasula, Alyssa Torres, Lindsay Weil and Sarah Whitman.

For the men, William Bennett, Harrison Booth, Jamar Collins-Hall, Eric De Olivera, Matthew Foster, Trey Jones, Nicholas Lukas, Kyle McLendon, Ryan Potter, Tommy Schotzinger and Hezekiah Ward will don the Teal and Blue this year.

Newcomer Capsules

Women

Sarah Alexander (Cary, N.C./Green Hope) - Finished 18th at 2011 North Carolina 4A State Cross Country championship ... Helped Green Hope claim 4A State title.

Meredith Bozzi (Basking Ridge, N.J./Ridge) - Placed ninth in 800 meters at 2012 New Jersey Group 4 State Championship.

Samantha Budd (Margaten, N.J./West Deptford) - New Jersey Group 2 State Champion in 800 meters.

Carolyn Elder (Mahwah, N.J./Mahwah) - Finished fifth in New Jersey Meet of Champions in Pole Vault ... Added second-place finish in Group Two Championship meet.

Dakota Foskey (Four Oaks, N.C./West Johnston) - Finished eighth in 3200 meters at North Carolina 4A State Championship.

Emily Kimble (Swannanoh, N.C./Owen) - Took second at North Carolina 2A State Championship in High Jump ... Also finished second at 1A/2A/3A State Indoor Championships ... Won 2A State title in High Jump in 2011.

Mikayla Kinloch (Harrisburg, N.C./Hickory Ridge) - Finished second in Triple Jump and fourth in Long Jump at North Carolina 3A State Championship.

Molly Love(Boalsburg, Pa./State College Area) - Placed fifth in Pole Vault at Pennsylvania 3A Championship.

Alyssa Omile (Raleigh, N.C./Enloe) - Placed fifth in 400 meters at North Carolina 4A State Championship.

Ashley Tomasula (Flanders, N.J./Mount Olive) - New Jersey Group 3 State Champion in Pole Vault.

Alyssa Torres (Greensboro, N.C./Northwest Guilford) - Qualified for North Carolina 4A Indoor and Outdoor Championships in 1000 meters.

Lindsay Weil (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South) - Finished fourth in High Jump at New Jersey Group 3 Championship.

Sarah Whitman - Finished fourth in 500 meters at North Carolina 1A/2A/3A Indoor Championship.

Men

William Bennett (Greensboro, N.C./Page) - Finished third in High Jump at North Carolina 4A State Indoor Championship ... Also placed seventh in both High Jump and Long Jump at 2012 4A Outdoor Championship.

Harrison Booth (Raleigh, N.C./Broughton) - Won 4A State championship in Pole Vault.

Jamar Collins-Hall (Fayetteville, N.C./Jack Britt) - Member of 4x400 Relay that finished second at North Carolina 4A State Indoor and Outdoor Championships.

Eric De Oliveira (Hobucken, N.C./Pamlico County) - North Carolina 1A State champion in Pole Vault.

Matthew Foster (Durham, N.C./Jordan) - Finished fourth in 110 meter Hurdles at 4A State Finals.

Trey Jones (Greensboro, N.C./Southeast Guilford) - Placed fourth in Long Jump at North Carolina 4A Outdoor State finals ... Finished fifth in both Long Jump and Triple Jump at 4A Indoor championships.

Nicholas Lukas (Verona, N.J./Verona) - Finished fourth at New Jersey Group 1 Cross Country championships.

Kyle McLendon (Greensboro, N.C./Southern Guilford) - Finished second overall in 400 meters at 3A State Outdoor finals ... Also posted fifth-place and seventh-place finishes in the 300 and 500 meters, respectively, at 1A/2A/3A State Indoor Championships.

Ryan Potter (Annandale, N.J./North Hunterdon) - New Jersey Group 4 Indoor and Outdoor pole Vault Champion in 2012.

Tommy Schotzinger (Raleigh, N.C./Cardinal Gibbons) - Finished third in 1000 meters and fifth in 1600 meters at 1A/2A/3A State finals ... Helped Cardinal Gibbons win the 1A/2A/3A Indoor Team Championship.

Hezekiah Ward (Greensboro, N.C./Southeast Guilford) - North Carolina 4A State Champion in 55 meter Hurdles ... Placed third in 500 meters at 4A State Championship ... Helped Southeast Guilford win share of 4A Indoor Team Championship.


Back
Seahawk Shop
BB&T
McDonalds
Hughes Bros. Tires
Carolina Ford Dealers
Coca Cola
Uploaded Ad
www.ncdot.org/programs/ghsp/
BlueCross BlueShield
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Team Teal
Uploaded Ad
BWW_CorpAd
Enterprise Car Rental
Wilmington Orthopaedic Group
Keurig
Ortho Wilmington
Hardees